The island of Primates is inhabited by Gibbons and Orang-utans. These animals are extremely agile, positioning themselves in trees and swinging from branch to branch all thanks to their long arms. All the Gibbons that exist today are natives of Asia. Their distribution stretches from India to the Islands of Borneo, Sumatra and Java. Orang-utans have a similar distribution – Sumatra and Borneo – and lead a similar life.
The Primates Island is, without doubt, one of places that creates most interest during a visit to Palmitos Park.
This sweet animal of South American origin belongs to the Racoon family, a relationship you can appreciate by looking at its ringed tail. They live in groups and spend a great deal of time in trees, running about and hopping through the branches. They are animals that like to communicate and have various types of sounds which they use to speak to each other. Their large snout helps them to smell for food to eat which consists of fruit and seeds, insects and other small mammals and even fungi.
Just as though they were the small cousins of kangaroos, these marsupials proceed from Australia and Tasmania and are authentic experts in jumping races. The reproduction of this species is really extraordinary; gestation lasts 30 days and once born, the tiny infant will have to find its way to the breasts situated in the interior of the pouch.
The most curious of all is to see a mother with various infants of different generations: one in the pouch, another that has left but still breastfeeds and even an ovary waiting to be fertilised.
Meerkats are small mammals proceeding from the rocky and dry plains of South Africa. They spend the day sunbathing, feeding and looking out for predators that may appear close by. This is a natural behaviour that protects the group so that if any danger arises the Sentinel Meerkat warns the rest with a bark and all take cover. They dig burrows with their front paws and spend the night in them. Our Meerkats are recent arrivals at Palmitos Park and we hope they will shortly produce offspring.
Talapoins are the smallest monkeys of the Old World. In our installations you can see a Northern Talapoin couple and a Southern Talapoin male, the second species is different from the first in that it is somewhat bigger and has a black masked face.
These individuals arrived at Palmitos Park proceeding from a zoological park in Portugal that initially took them in after an illegal network of animal trafficking was intercepted. Luckily these 3 individuals survived in spite of suffering some lesions.